Privacy Policy | East London Mosque

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how the East London Mosque Trust (ELMT) uses any personal information we collect about you when you make a donation.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you make a donation. The information we collect about you is used to process your donation. If you agree, we may contact you about activities, services or campaigns we think may be of interest to you.

We never pass on or share your personal information to others, unless legally required to do so.

We will keep your personal data unless you ask us to delete it. If you ask us to delete your personal data, we will do so provided it is not within any period for which the data must be held due to accountancy rules.

Marketing

If you have consented to receive information, you may opt out at a later date. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you about activities, services or campaigns. If you no longer wish to be contacted about activities, services or campaigns, you may contact us in any of the ways given at the end of this notice.

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please contact us in any of the ways given at the end of this notice.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. This privacy policy was last updated on 1 May 2018.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you, or if you would like us to stop contacting you:

Email: appeals@eastlondonmosque.org.uk

Writing: Senior Fundraising Officer, East London Mosque, 82–92 Whitechapel Road, London E1 1JQ

Telephone: 020 7650 3008

It you think there is a problem with the way we are handling your data, you have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk).